Winners

2021 Winners and Highly Commended:

Winners

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Winner: Tapestry Compliance
Highly Commended: Davitt Jones Bould

Chambers of the Year

Winner: Crown Office Chambers
Highly Commended: Wilberforce Chambers

Commercial Litigation Team of the Year

Winner: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Highly Commended: Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Competition Team of the Year

Winner: Gowling WLG
Highly Commended: Cleary Gottlieb

Corporate Team of the Year

Winner: Cleary Gottlieb
Highly Commended: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

CSR Programme of the Year

Winner: Travers Smith
Highly Commended: Cleary Gottlieb

Finance Team of the Year

Winner: Latham & Watkins
Highly Commended: Dentons

GC of the Year

Winner: Maaike de Bie, easyJet
Highly Commended: Emily Reichwald, Dr Martens

In-House Team of the Year

Winner: EDF Energy
Highly Commended: easyJet

Insurance Team of the Year

Winner: Herbert Smith Freehills
Highly Commended: Clifford Chance

International Arbitration Team of the Year

Winner: Skadden
Highly Commended: Three Crowns

International Firm of the Year

Winner: Arthur Cox
Highly Commended: Noerr

Law Firm of the Year

Winner: Pinsent Masons
Highly Commended: TLT

Lawyer of the Year

Winner: Diala Minott, Paul Hastings
Highly Commended: Christina Warner, 4 Brick Court

Legal Technology Team of the Year

Winner: Shoosmiths
Highly Commended: Ashurst

Management Partner of the Year

Winner: David Patient, Travers Smith
Highly Commended: Ray Berg, Osborne Clarke

Most Transformative In-House Team of the Year

Winner: Scania
Highly Commended: Cazoo

Private Client Team of the Year

Winner: Forsters
Highly Commended: McDermott Will & Emery

Private Equity Team of the Year

Winner: Sidley
Highly Commended: Kirkland & Ellis

Real Estate Team of the Year

Winner: CMS UK
Highly Commended: Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Regional/Offshore Firm of the Year

Winner: Setfords
Highly Commended: Stevens & Bolton

Restructuring Team of the Year

Winner: Kirkland & Ellis
Highly Commended: Sidley

Rising Star In House Counsel of the Year

Winner: Chris Thomas, Brewin Dolphin
Highly Commended: Rebecca Mills, easyJet

TMT Team of the Year

Winner: RPC
Highly Commended: Bristows/Gowling WLG

US Law Firm of the Year

Winner: Simpson Thacher
Highly Commended: Kirkland & Ellis

© 2021 Legalease Ltd. All rights reserved
Registered company in England & Wales No. 2427356 VAT 321572722
Registered address: 188 Fleet Street, London, EC4A 2AG