Past winners

The Legal Business Awards – 2022 Winners

Boutique Law Firm of the Year
Winner: Tenet Compliance & Litigation
Highly Commended: Avonhurst

Chambers of the Year
Winner: Essex Court Chambers
Highly Commended: Quadrant Chambers

Commercial Litigation Team of the Year
Winner: Travers Smith
Highly Commended: Cooley

Competition Team of the Year
Winner: Fieldfisher
Highly Commended: Cleary Gottlieb

Corporate Team of the Year
Winner: Ashurst
Highly Commended: Clifford Chance

ESG Programme of the Year
Winner: DLA Piper
Highly Commended: Norton Rose Fulbright

Finance Team of the Year
Winner: Paul Hastings
Highly Commended: Watson Farley & Williams

GC of the Year
Winner: Sharon Blackman, Citi
Highly Commended: Simon Dowson-Collins, HarperCollins

In-House Team of the Year
Winner: Coca-Cola Europacific Partners
Highly Commended: HarperCollins

Insurance Team of the Year
Winner: Eversheds Sutherland
Highly Commended: DAC Beachcroft

International Arbitration Team of the Year
Winner: Vinson & Elkins
Highly Commended: RPC

International Firm of the Year
Winner: ADVANT
Highly Commended: Kılınç Law & Consulting

Law Firm of the Year
Winner: Shoosmiths
Highly Commended: Latham & Watkins

Lawyer of the Year
Winner: Simon Maynard, King & Spalding
Highly Commended: Maria Patsalos, Mishcon de Reya

Legal Technology Team of the Year
Winner: Squire Patton Boggs
Highly Commended: Watson Farley & Williams

Management Partner of the Year
Winner: Ray Berg, Osborne Clarke
Highly Commended: Richard Crump, HFW

Most Transformative In-House Team of the Year
Winner: Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance
Highly Commended: Asos

Private Client Team of the Year
Winner: Womble Bond Dickinson
Highly Commended: McDermott Will & Emery

Private Equity Team of the Year
Winner: Travers Smith
Highly Commended: Ropes & Gray

Real Estate Team of the Year
Winner: Herbert Smith Freehills
Highly Commended: Macfarlanes

Regional/Offshore Firm of the Year
Winner: Clarion
Highly Commended: Stephenson Law

Restructuring Team of the Year
Winner: Kirkland & Ellis
Highly Commended: Pinsent Masons

Rising Star In-House Counsel of the Year
Winner: Ndidi Ezenwa, Juven
Highly Commended: Usmaan Amin, Trainline

TMT Team of the Year
Winner: Pinsent Masons
Highly Commended: DLA Piper and Pfizer

US Law Firm of the Year
Winner: Cooley
Highly Commended: Orrick