Past winners

The Legal Business Awards – 2021 Winners

2021 Winners and Highly Commended

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Winner: Tapestry Compliance
Highly Commended: Davitt Jones Bould

Chambers of the Year

Winner: Crown Office Chambers
Highly Commended: Wilberforce Chambers

Commercial Litigation Team of the Year

Winner: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Highly Commended: Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Competition Team of the Year

Winner: Gowling WLG
Highly Commended: Cleary Gottlieb

Corporate Team of the Year

Winner: Cleary Gottlieb
Highly Commended: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

CSR Programme of the Year

Winner: Travers Smith
Highly Commended: Cleary Gottlieb

Finance Team of the Year

Winner: Latham & Watkins
Highly Commended: Dentons

GC of the Year

Winner: Maaike de Bie, easyJet
Highly Commended: Emily Reichwald, Dr Martens

In-House Team of the Year

Winner: EDF Energy
Highly Commended: easyJet

Insurance Team of the Year

Winner: Herbert Smith Freehills
Highly Commended: Clifford Chance

International Arbitration Team of the Year

Winner: Skadden
Highly Commended: Three Crowns

International Firm of the Year

Winner: Arthur Cox
Highly Commended: Noerr

Law Firm of the Year

Winner: Pinsent Masons
Highly Commended: TLT

Lawyer of the Year

Winner: Diala Minott, Paul Hastings
Highly Commended: Christina Warner, 4 Brick Court

Legal Technology Team of the Year

Winner: Shoosmiths
Highly Commended: Ashurst

Management Partner of the Year

Winner: David Patient, Travers Smith
Highly Commended: Ray Berg, Osborne Clarke

Most Transformative In-House Team of the Year

Winner: Scania
Highly Commended: Cazoo

Private Client Team of the Year

Winner: Forsters
Highly Commended: McDermott Will & Emery

Private Equity Team of the Year

Winner: Sidley
Highly Commended: Kirkland & Ellis

Real Estate Team of the Year

Winner: CMS UK
Highly Commended: Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Regional/Offshore Firm of the Year

Winner: Setfords
Highly Commended: Stevens & Bolton

Restructuring Team of the Year

Winner: Kirkland & Ellis
Highly Commended: Sidley

Rising Star In House Counsel of the Year

Winner: Chris Thomas, Brewin Dolphin
Highly Commended: Rebecca Mills, easyJet

TMT Team of the Year

Winner: RPC
Highly Commended: Bristows/Gowling WLG

US Law Firm of the Year

Winner: Simpson Thacher
Highly Commended: Kirkland & Ellis

The Legal Business Awards – 2020 Winners

2020 Winners and Highly Commended

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Winner

Sacker & Partners

Highly Commended

The Law Boutique


Chambers of the Year

Winner

Essex Court Chambers

Highly Commended

6KBW College Hill


Commercial Litigation Team of the Year

Winner

Dentons

Highly Commended

Allen & Overy


Competition Team of the Year

Winner

CMS

Highly Commended

Sidley Austin


Corporate Team of the Year

Winner

Clifford Chance

Highly Commended

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher


CSR Programme of the Year

Winner

Mayer Brown

Highly Commended

Dentons


Finance Team of the Year

Winner

Clifford Chance

Highly Commended

Baker McKenzie


GC of the Year

Winner

Philip Price, TP ICAP

Highly Commended

Mark Gregory, Rolls-Royce


In-House Team of the Year

Winner

Bank of England

Highly Commended

Provident Financial


Insurance Team of the Year

Winner

Pinsent Masons

Highly Commended

Norton Rose Fulbright


International Arbitration Team of the Year

Winner

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Highly Commended

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom


International Firm of the Year

Winner

BonelliErede

Highly Commended

Noerr


Law Firm of the Year

Winner

Eversheds Sutherland

Highly Commended

DAC Beachcroft


Lawyer of the Year

Winner

James Libson, Mishcon de Reya

Highly Commended

Tammy Samuel, Stephenson Harwood


Legal Technology Team of the Year

Winner

Taylor Wessing

Highly Commended

Kemp Little


Management Partner of the Year

Winner

Paul Jenkins, Ashurst

Highly Commended

David Pester, TLT


Most Transformative In-House Team of the Year

Winner

BT

Highly Commended

NetApp


Private Client Team of the Year

Winner

Baker McKenzie

Highly Commended

McDermott Will & Emery


Private Equity Team of the Year

Winner

Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Highly Commended

Clifford Chance


Real Estate Team of the Year

Winner

Addleshaw Goddard/Linklaters/Norton Rose Fulbright

Highly Commended

CMS


Regional/Offshore Firm of the Year

Winner

Shepherd and Wedderburn

Highly Commended

Ramsdens Solicitors


Restructuring Team of the Year

Winner

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Highly Commended

Allen & Overy


Rising Star In-House Counsel of the Year

Winner

Philip Aiken, Barclays

Highly Commended

Elizabeth Hithersay, S&P Global


TMT Team of the Year

Winner

RPC

Highly Commended

Reed Smith


US Law Firm of the Year

Winner

Latham & Watkins

Highly Commended

Paul Hastings